Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog akebono cherry logo

Akebono Cherry - 'Prunus x yedoensis 'akebono''

The Akebono Cherry is a beautiful flowering cherry tree with species origin native to Japan. Having very soft pink bloom, supposedly double white flower that blooms in April, it forms a rounded spreading 25 foot wide by 25 foot high tree at maturity. As a cultivar of the Yoshino Cherry, it was selected and named at the W. B. Clark Nursery in San Jose, California around 1920. Akebono Cherry trees are deciduous and turn a yellowish color during fall making them splendid landscape trees for residential and commercial properties. They have bright green, glossy foliage during spring and summer months. With a typical lifespan of 15 to 20 years, Akebono Cherry trees have relatively few insect or disease problems and make excellent specimen trees.
akebono cherry flower

Common Name: Akebono Cherry, Daybreak Cherry, Daybreak Yoshino Cherry, Akebono Yoshino Cherry
Type: Deciduous Ornamental Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are alternately arranged, 3 to 6 inches long and 2 to 3 inches wide, with a serrated margin; they are often bronze-toned when newly emerged, becoming dark green by summer. Leaves turn yellow in fall.
Size: 15 to 25 feet in height at maturity with 15 to 40 feet in spread.
Hardiness: Zone 5 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Rounded and upright spreading with medium adult size.
Rate: Medium to fast.
Flowers: The flowers emerge before the leaves in early spring; they are slightly fragrant, 1 to 1 and a half inches in diameter, with five pale pink petals. The flowers grow in clusters of five or six together.
Diseases & Insects: Aphids, scales and spider mites are a few common sap-sucking insects that can become a minor problem.
Landscape Value: With its flowers forming well before the leaves, Akebono Cherry trees are some of the showiest of all ornamental trees. As an excellent specimen plant, Akebono Cherry trees are often used in groupings to increase their appeal. Because the Akebono Cherry develops into a much small tree than the Yoshino Cherry, it can be used for a wider range of landscaping purposes. Take care to give it plenty of sunshine when selecting a position for planting. Also, be mindful of eventual replacement. Akebono Cherry trees typically live for 15 to 20 years.
Soil Preference: Grows in acidic, loamy, sandy, and clay soils, but prefers moist and well-drained soils.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.



Interested in purchasing Akebono Cherry cuttings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Akebono Cherry cuttings in 5 4-18" plant packages for $40.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants